ABN 67 738 645 892

privacy policy

The following describes the Privacy Policy of Central Minds for the management of client’s personal information. The psychological service provided is bound by the legal requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Central Minds Pty Ltd (Central Minds) is the party collecting the information in this form. You can contact us at info@centralminds.com.au or write to us at PO Box 108, BULIMBA, QLD, 4171. As part of providing a psychological service your treating psychologist will need to collect and record personal information that is relevant to your current situation including your name, address, contact phone numbers, medical history and other personal information collected as part of providing the psychological service. This information will be a necessary part of the psychological assessment and treatment that is conducted. You do not have to give all your personal information, but if you do not, this may mean the psychological service may not be able to be provided to you. Clients may request to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym, unless it is impracticable for Central Minds to deal with the client or if Central Minds is required or authorised by law to deal with identified individuals.

Purpose of Collecting and Holding Client Information

A client’s personal information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing psychological services. These services include the assessment, diagnosis and treatment of a client’s presenting issue or preparing psychological reports. The personal information is retained in order to document what happens during sessions and to enable the psychologist to provide a relevant and informed psychological service.

How Client Information is Collected

A client’s personal information is collected in a number of ways before, during or after psychological consultation with Central Minds including: when the client provides information directly to Central Minds using hardcopy forms, correspondence via email or through the Central Minds website; when the client interacts directly with their psychologist and Central Minds employees such as the administration team/reception staff; when other health practitioners provide personal information to Central Minds via referrals, contact via the Central Minds website, correspondence and medical reports.

How Client Information is Stored

Client files are held in a secure filing cabinet and some documents are kept in electronic storage which is accessible only to authorised employees. It is possible that some of the information collected by Central Minds will be stored in systems that utilise data hosting facilities outside of Australia. You consent to your information being disclosed to a destination outside Australia for this purpose.

Requests for Access and Correction to Client Information

At any stage clients may request to see and correct the personal information kept on file. The psychologist may discuss the contents with them and/or give them a copy, subject to the exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988 (ct.). If satisfied that personal information is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, reasonable steps will be taken under these circumstances to ensure that this information is corrected. All requests by clients for access to or correction of personal information held about them should be lodged directly with Central Minds Pty Ltd. These requests will be responded to in writing within 28 days, and an appointment will be made if necessary for clarification purposes.

Disclosure of Client Information

Client’s personal information will not be disclosed except when:

  1. It is subpoenaed by a court, or
  2. Failure to disclose the information would in the reasonable belief of Central Minds place a client or another person at serious risk to life, health or safety; or
  3. The client’s prior approval has been obtained to:
    a) provide a written report to another professional or agency. e.g. a GP or a lawyer; or
    b) discuss the material with another person, e.g. a parent, health provider or employer; or
    c) disclose the information in another way; or
  4. Disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law.

Client’s personal information will not be used, sold, rented or disclosed for any other purpose.

Contact by Central Minds Psychologists

Central Minds would like to stay in contact with you by email in the future to send you information and marketing communications about our products, services, as well as tip sheets, strategies or activities that we consider may be of interest to you. You may unsubscribe from receiving any marketing communication or clinician emails from us at any time. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us please contact us via the details provided above or opt-out through the ‘Unsubscribe’ link provided at the bottom of our marketing emails.

Concerns

If clients have a concern about the management of their personal information, they may inform Central Minds. Upon request, they can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles which describe their rights and how their personal information should be handled. Ultimately, if clients wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, disclosure of, or access to their personal information, they may do so with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992; online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint; or by post to: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001.

“Vulnerability is the birthplace of innovation, creativity and change.

Brene Brown